Posts



DAILY

CURRENT AFFAIRS

PRACTICE QUESTIONS

Today’s Current Affairs MCQs for Practice
(From The Hindu- 19th June 2022)

 

Question-1

Amid continuing protests and violence, Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on Saturday gave his nod to reserving what percentage of the job vacancies in the Defence Ministry for Agniveers meeting the eligibility criteria?

a)   25%

b)   15%

c)   10%

d)   20%

Ans- c

Explanation-

Mr. Singh on Saturday gave his nod to a proposal to reserve 10% of the job vacancies in the Defence Ministry for Agniveers meeting the eligibility criteria.

 

Question-2

Payments Vision 2025’ is a document released by

a)   National Payments Corporation of India

b)   Reserve Bank of India

c)   Indian Banks Association

d)   Ministry of Finance

Ans- b

 

Explanation-

 

It is released by the Reserve Bank of India. The core theme of the ‘Payments Vision 2025’ is ‘E-Payments for Everyone, Everywhere, Everytime’. The Reserve Bank’s ‘Payments Vision 2025’ document, which seeks a three-fold jump in the number of digital payments, is progressive and aims to establish India as a powerhouse of payments globally, opined industry players.

Read News: The vision document was recently released.

 

Question-3

Consider the following statements:

1.    The Ghaghara river originates near Mansarovar Lake, Tibet, and is the longest river in Nepal.

2.   Tila, Seti, and Beri are the tributaries of the river which meets the Ganges at Digha in the state of West Bengal.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Ans- a

 

Explanation-

 

Ghaghara River

  • The Ghaghara originates in the glaciers of Mapchachungo, near Mansarovar Lake, Tibet.
  • After collecting the waters from its tributaries – Tila, Seti, and Beri it comes out of the mountain, cutting a deep gorge at Shishapani.
  • The Ghaghara or Karnali in Nepal is the longest river in Nepal.
  • The total length of the Ghaghara River up to its confluence with the Ganges at Revelganj in Bihar is 1,080 kilometers (670 mi).
  • It is the largest tributary of the Ganges by volume and the second-longest tributary of the Ganges by length after the Yamuna.

 

Question-4

Consider the following statements regarding Critical Information Infrastructure (CII):

1.    It is a computer resource, destruction of which shall impact national security, economy, public health, or safety.

2.   The IT Act 2000, gives the central government the power to declare any data, IT network, or communications infrastructure as CII.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Ans- c

 

Explanation-

 

Critical Information Infrastructure (CII)

  • The Information Technology Act of 2000 defines “Critical Information Infrastructure" as a “computer resource, the incapacitation or destruction of which shall have a debilitating impact on national security, economy, public health or safety”.
  • The government, under the Act, has the power to declare any data, database, IT network, or communications infrastructure as CII to protect that digital asset.
  • Any person who secures access or attempts to secure access to a protected system in violation of the law can be punished with a jail term of up to 10 years.
  • Created in January 2014, the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC) is the nodal agency for taking all measures to protect the nation’s critical information infrastructure.
  • It is mandated to guard CIIs from “unauthorized access, modification, use, disclosure, disruption, incapacitation or distraction”.

 

Question-5

Consider the following statements:

1.    The Ministerial Conference (MC) meets biannually, and according to its rules, any member can exercise a veto.

2.   All members of the WTO are involved in the MC and they can take decisions on all matters covered under any multilateral trade agreements.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Ans- b

 

Explanation-

 

Ministerial Conference (MC)

  • The World Trade Organization is the only international organization that deals with the rules of trade between countries.
  • Founded in 1995, the WTO is run by its 164 members, and according to its rules, all decisions are taken through consensus and any member can exercise a veto.
  • Its aim is to promote free trade, which is done through trade agreements that are discussed and signed by the member states.
  • The WTO also provides a forum for countries to negotiate trade rules and settle economic disputes between them.
  • The Ministerial Conference is the WTO’s top decision-making body and usually meets every two years.
  • All members of the WTO are involved in the MC and they can take decisions on all matters covered under any multilateral trade agreements.

 

Question-6

Consider the following statements regarding the Stratocumulus Clouds:

1.    They are the most common clouds and are indicators of a change in the weather and can be present in all types of weather conditions.

2.   They form at low altitudes, between 200 and 2000 meters above the ground.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Ans- a

 

Explanation-

 

Stratocumulus

  • Stratocumulus clouds are low-level clumps or patches of cloud varying in color from bright white to dark grey.
  • They are the most common clouds on earth recognized by their well-defined bases, with some parts often darker than others.
  • They usually have gaps between them, but they can also be joined together.
  • These clouds typically form at low altitudes, generally between 600 and 2,000 meters above the ground.
  • Stratocumulus clouds can be present in all types of weather conditions, from dry settled weather to rainier conditions.
  • Stratocumulus clouds are often mistaken for rain clouds when in reality, it is quite rare to get anything more than the lightest drizzle from them, if anything at all.

 

Question-7

 

Consider the following statements:

1.    Due to global warming, the tropical Indian Ocean, at the surface, is warming at a faster rate as compared to the rest of the global ocean.

2.   Both marine heat waves and tropical cyclones are the extreme events of the ocean-atmosphere coupled system.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are incorrect?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Ans- d

 

Explanation-

 

Ocean Stratification

  • Due to global warming, the tropical Indian Ocean, at the surface, is warming at a faster rate as compared to the rest of the global ocean.
  • The high sea surface temperatures are more susceptible to generating extreme temperature conditions that persist over days to months and are termed Marine Heatwaves (MHWs).
  • This intense warming of the ocean due to MHW has severe socio-economic consequences such as fish mortality, and coral bleaching, and also has the potential to interact with and modify other extreme events such as tropical cyclones.
  • The Bay of Bengal exhibits high sea surface temperatures (about 28°C) throughout the year and is more prone to tropical cyclones.
  • Both marine heat waves and tropical cyclones are the extreme events of the ocean-atmosphere coupled system.
  • Ocean-Atmosphere Coupling: The idea behind active ocean-atmosphere coupling is straightforward: a large-scale anomaly of sea surface temperature (SST) induces diabetic heating or cooling of the atmosphere, which alters atmospheric circulation and hence the wind stress and heat fluxes at the ocean surface.

 

Question-8

What is the name of the water conservation mission launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on April 24, aiming to develop and rejuvenate 75 waterbodies in each district in all States as part of the celebrations of 75 years of independence?

 

a)   Amrit Sagar Mission

b)   Amrit Jalmala Mission

c)   Amrit Jalashay Mission

d)   Amrit Sarovar Mission

Ans- d

 

Explanation-

 

The Amrit Sarovar mission launched by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on April 24 aims at developing and rejuvenating 75 waterbodies in each district in all States as part of the celebrations of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.


Read: Amrit Sarovar Mission could boost infrastructure projects,The Hindu

 

Question-9

 

Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky got a boost on Friday when the European Commission backed it for European Union (EU) candidate status. Currently, how many countries are members of the EU?

a)   30

b)   27

c)   28

d)   25

Ans- b

 

Explanation-

 

He hailed it as a “historic achievement” in his nightly video address late Friday. Full membership could take years but the EU’s 27 leaders could add Ukraine to the list of countries vying for membership as early as a summit next week.

 

Read: Zelensky visits southern battlefront

 

Question-10

 

Before the current spread of monkeypox cases in more than 30 countries, which country had witnessed the biggest outbreak of the virus outside of Africa, with over 70 cases in 2003?

a)   USA

b)   Canada

c)   UK

d)   Germany

Ans- a

 

Explanation-

Before this outbreak, there have been about 100 cases of monkeypox cases outside Africa, with the outbreak in the U.S in 2003 being the biggest with over 70 people infected by the virus.

 

Read:What drives sustained growth of monkeypox cases , The Hindu

 


Source- The Hindu Newspaper / RBI / PIB/ The Indian Express

 

 

Comments on “Current Affairs MCQs for Practice (From The Hindu- 19th June 2022)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *




request a Proposal