Posts



DAILY

CURRENT AFFAIRS

PRACTICE QUESTIONS

Current Affairs MCQs for Practice – 25 April 2022

 

Question-1

A panel in which state has recommended identifying Muslims as a distinct, indigenous community, along with five-subgroups- Syied, Goriya, Moria, Deshi and Julha?

a)   Kerala

b)   Assam

c)   Maharashtra

d)   West Bengal

Ans- b

Explanation-

A panel set up by the Assam government has recommended a notification for identifying Assamese Muslims as a distinct, indigenous community and undertaking a census to document them….The panel also recommended recognising each of the five sub-groups of Assamese Muslims — Syied, Goriya, Moria, Deshi and Julha — in the notification.

Question-2

Which two countries have an as-yet unsettled dispute about the Islas Malvinas, a territory close to South America?

a)   United Kingdom and Argentina

b)   Ecuador and Bolivia

c)   Ecuador and Peru

d)   United Kingdom and Peru

Ans- a

 

Explanation-

The Government of Argentina will launch a campaign in India on Sunday demanding negotiation with the United Kingdom to settle the territorial dispute over the Islas Malvinas that are known as the Falkland Islands in the United Kingdom.

 

Question-3

Which of the following has been removed from the history and political science syllabus of the CBSE this week?

a)   Non-Aligned Movement

b)   Reign of Shivaji

c)   Hindi imposition protests

d)   Battles of Panipat

Ans- a

 

Explanation-

 

The Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has dropped chapters about the Non-Aligned Movement, the Cold War era, the rise of Islamic empires in Afro-Asian territories, the chronicles of Mughal courts and the Industrial Revolution from the history and political science syllabi of Classes 11 and 12. Similarly, in the Class 10 syllabus, the topic “Impact of globalisation on agriculture” from a chapter on food security has been dropped. The translated excerpts from two poems in Urdu by Faiz Ahmed Faiz in the “Religion, communalism and politics — communalism, secular State” section have also been excluded this year

 

Question-4

Main sequence, white dwarf, red giant, and blue straggler are all types of what?

a)   Stars

b)   Missiles

c)   Jellyfish

d)   Roses

Ans- a

 

Explanation-

There are a few stars that, just at the stage of their lives, when they are expected to start expanding in size and cooling down, do just the opposite. They grow brighter and hotter and blue in colour, thus standing out from the cooler red stars in their vicinity in the colour-magnitude diagram. Since they lag behind their peers in the evolution, they are called stragglers, more specifically, blue stragglers, because of their hot, blue colour.

Question-5

Who is Qamar Javed Bajwa?

a)   Leader of Jaish-e-Mohammed

b)   Babbar Khalsa extremist

c)   Pakistani Army Chief

d)   Indian Ambassador to Kabul

Ans- c

 

Explanation-

 

On July 5, 1977, the democratically elected Prime Minister of Pakistan, Zulfikar Ali Bhutto, was deposed by Gen. Zia ul Haq in a military coup, ushering in a decade of authoritarian rule. A year later, a young cadet, Qamar Javed Bajwa of Karachi, joined the Pakistani Army. He would rise through the ranks over the years to finally take the most powerful position in the Pakistani military — the Chief of the Army Staff. In a country that has seen several military coups in the past, the Army chief has always played a critical role in politics.

 

Question-6

 

Olympics silver medallist Ravi Kumar Dahiya recently became the first Indian to claim three successive gold medals in which recent tournament, held in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia?

a)   Asian Wrestling Championships

b)   Commonwealth Games

c)   World Archery Cup

d)   Asian Games

Ans-a

 

Explanation-

 

Olympics silver medallist Ravi Kumar Dahiya became the first Indian wrestler to claim three successive gold medals in the Asian wrestling championships in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia, on Saturday.

 

Question-7

 

Who is spearheading India’s first conference of intelligence agency chiefs, to be held two days before the Raisina Dialogue?

a)    Canadian Security Intelligence Services director David Vigneault

b)   National Security Adviser Ajit Doval

c)    RAW head Samant Kumar Goel

d)   CBI director Subodh Kumar Jaiswal

 

Ans-b

 

Explanation-

 

Two days before the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) begins its annual Raisina Dialogue in Delhi, National Security Adviser Ajit Doval will lead discussions at India’s first such conference of intelligence agency chiefs, also being held in the capital on Sunday. The conference, modelled on the lines of the annual Munich Security Conference and Singapore’s Shangri-La dialogue, is expected to bring together heads and deputy heads of the top intelligence and security organisations from more than 20 — mostly Western — countries and their allies.

 

Question-8

 

Consider the following statements regarding Seafloor Spreading:

1.    It is a geological process that creates crusts, the outermost shell of the Earth.

2.   Seafloor spreading occurs along mid-ocean ridges and slow seafloor spreading rates leads to increased volcanic activity.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Ans-a

 

Explanation-

 

Seafloor Spreading

  • Seafloor spreading is a geological process that creates crusts, the outermost shell of Earth.
  • Tectonic plates separate, allowing magma from the earth’s interior to fill the gap in this phenomenon.
  • The magma cools to form a new oceanic crust.
  • These activities occur along mid-ocean ridges — large mountain ranges rising from the ocean floor.
  • Faster seafloor spreading rates mean more volcanic activity.

 

Question-9

 

Consider the following statements regarding Social Cost of Carbon (SCC):

1.    It is the estimate of economic costs, of emitting one additional ton of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere.

2.   India’s country-level social cost of carbon emission is the highest in the world.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are incorrect?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Ans-d

 

Explanation-

 

Social Cost of Carbon (SCC)

  • The social cost of carbon is an estimate of the economic costs, or damages, of emitting one additional ton of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere, and thus the benefits of reducing emissions.
  • India’s country-level social cost of carbon emission was estimated to be the highest at dollar 86 per tonne of CO2.
  • It means the Indian economy will lose dollar 86 by emitting each additional tonne of CO2.
  • India is followed by the US, where the economic damages would be dollar 48 per tonne of CO2 emission. Saudi Arabia is close behind at dollar 47 per tonne of CO2 emission.
  • Northern Europe, Canada and the Former Soviet Union have negative SCC values because their current temperatures are below the economic optimum.

 

Question-10

 

Consider the following statements regarding Special Launch Systems (SLS) Rockets:

1.    It is a light weight reusable launch vehicle developed by ISRO in collaboration with the NASA.

2.   It will be used by the ISRO for its Gaganyaan mission and by the NASA for its Artemis mission.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are incorrect?

a)    1 only

b)   2 only

c)    Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Ans- c

 

Explanation-

 

Special Launch Systems (SLS) Rockets

  • The SLS is a super-heavy non-reusable launch vehicle that NASA is currently scheduled for launch as part of the Artemis program whose primary aim is to return humans to the moon for the first time since 1972.
  • Once completed and successfully tested, it would be the most powerful rocket ever built by NASA.
  • It travels 2,80,000 miles from the earth for over four to six weeks during the course of the mission.

 

Source- The Hindu Newspaper /PIB/ The Indian Express

 

Comments on “Current Affairs MCQs for Practice – 25 April 2022

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *




request a Proposal