Posts



DAILY

CURRENT AFFAIRS

PRACTICE QUESTIONS

Current Affairs MCQs for Practice – 12 May 2022

 

Question-1

Which country on April 5 introduced a Bill that seeks to make Internet platforms such as Google and Facebook pay news publishers for use of their content?

a)   Brazil

b)   Canada

c)   New Zealand

d)   Australia

Ans- b

Explanation-

On April 5, the Canadian government introduced a Bill that seeks to make Internet platforms such as Google and Facebook pay news publishers for use of their content.

 

Question-2

The 1998 Good Friday Agreement was a peace accord signed by which two governments?

a)   United Kingdom and Argentina

b)   China and Taiwan

c)   United Kingdom and Ireland

d)   China and Hong Kong

Ans- c

 

Explanation-

 

Johnson told Mr. Martin that the 1998 Good Friday Agreement that brought peace to Northern Ireland after 30 years of violence “was being undermined”, his office said.

 

Question-3

In India, who is the supreme commander of the armed forces?

a)   The President

b)   Chief of Army Staff

c)   National Security Advisor

d)   The Prime Minister

Ans- a

 

Explanation-

 

President Kovind, who is the supreme commander of the armed forces, conferred 13 Shaurya Chakras, including six posthumously, on Service personnel.

 

Question-4

How do we otherwise know Section 124(A) of the Indian Penal Code?

a)   Sedition

b)   Equality before law

c)   Affray

d)   Unlawful assembly

Ans- a

 

Explanation-


The Supreme Court on Tuesday indicated a willingness to wait, though wondering for how long, for the government to “re-examine” the colonial law of sedition.

 

Question-5

The I&B Ministry has declared all “events of national importance”, such as the Olympics Games, Commonwealth Games and Asian Games, have to be shared by private broadcasters with the public broadcaster. This would be governed by which Act?

a)   Sports Broadcasting Signals (Mandatory Sharing with Prasar Bharati) Act

b)   Prasar Bharati and Private Broadcasters Act

c)   Sporting Events Signal Sharing Act

d)   Sports Broadcasting Signals (Compulsory Sharing with Prasar Bharati) Act

Ans- a

 

Explanation-

 

The Information and Broadcasting Ministry has notified several sporting events as that of national importance under the Sports Broadcasting Signals (Mandatory Sharing with Prasar Bharati) Act.

 

Question-6

Consider the following statements regarding the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA):

1.    The mission is to provide a non-partisan forum in Asia to promote open and transparent elections in the member countries.

2.   India is the founding member and current chair, it has both signed and ratified the charter of the Association.

3.   Non-Asian countries such as Papua New Guinea are also part of the association.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 and 2 only

b)   1 and 3 only

c)   2 and 3 only

d)   1, 2 and 3

Ans- a

 

India elected as Chair of the Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) for 2022-24.

 

Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA)

  • The Association of Asian Election Authorities (AAEA) was conceived to promote and institutionalize open and transparent elections, and independent and impartial election authorities.
  • It also helps in the professionalization of Asian election authorities, citizen participation in the electoral and civic process, information sharing, and the development of resources for election-related information and research.
  • Papua New Guinea is part of Maritime Southeast Asia and is a member.
  • India is the founding member, it has both signed and ratified the charter of the association.
  • The mission is to provide a nonpartisan forum for the exchange of information among election authorities to discuss and act on ways to promote open and transparent elections with the objective of supporting good governance and democracy.

 

Question-7

 

Consider the following statements:

1.    Single-celled protozoans interact with microplastics in the ocean and cause gastrointestinal and immunocompromised diseases in humans.

2.   Infections in pregnant women also cause miscarriage or blindness and neurological disease in the baby.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Ans- c

 

Explanation-

 

Disease-causing parasites hitch a ride on plastics and spread through the sea.

Microplastics and Pathogens

  • Three parasites that are common contaminants in marine water and seafood: the single-celled protozoans Toxoplasma gondii (Toxo), Cryptosporidium (Crypto), and Giardia.
  • These parasites end up in waterways when feces from infected animals, and sometimes people, contaminate the environment.
  • Crypto and Giardia cause gastrointestinal diseases that can be deadly in young children and immunocompromised individuals.
  • Toxo can cause lifelong infections in people and can prove fatal for those with weak immune systems.
  • Infection in pregnant women can also cause miscarriage or blindness and neurological disease in the baby.

Question-8

 

Consider the following statements:

1.    Section 375 of IPC defines rape and lists seven notions of consent that, if vitiated, would constitute the offense of rape by a man.

2.   Under the section, Sexual act by a man with his own wife, without the consent of the wife is considered rape and is punishable.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are incorrect?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Ans- b

 

Explanation-

 

Marital Rape

  • Section 375 of IPC defines rape and lists seven notions of consent that, if vitiated, would constitute the offense of rape by a man.
  • Exemption: Sexual intercourse or sexual acts by a man with his own wife, the wife not being under eighteen years of age, is not rape.
  • Section 376 of the IPC punishes an individual on charges of rape.
  • Law on marital rape elsewhere: The marital rape immunity is known in several post-colonial common law countries.
  • Australia (1981), Canada (1983), and South Africa (1993) have enacted laws that criminalize marital rape.
  • In 2003 marital rape was outlawed by legislation in the UK.

 

Question-9

 

Consider the following statements:

1.    There are no tectonic plates on Mars and its crust is a giant plate.

2.   Marsquakes are caused due to stresses that cause rock fractures or faults in their crust.

3.   The InSight mission of NASA is looking for life and what Mars is made of, how its material is layered.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are incorrect?

a)   1 and 2 only

b)   3 only

c)   1 only

d)   2 and 3 only

Ans-b

 

Explanation-

 

NASA has reported that its InSight Mars lander detected the largest quake ever observed on another planet.

Mars Quakes

  • On Earth, quakes are caused by shifts in tectonic plates.
  • Mars, however, does not have tectonic plates, and its crust is a giant plate.
  • Marsquakes are caused due to stresses that cause rock fractures or faults in their crust.
  • Earth and Mars used to be similar — warm, wet, and shrouded in thick atmospheres — before they took different paths 3-4 billion years ago, Mars stopped changing, while Earth continued to evolve.
  • InSight Mars Mission: InSight is not looking for life on Mars, but is studying what Mars is made of, how its material is layered, and how much heat seeps out of it.

 

Question-10

 

Find the correctly matched pair(s):

Place                                                         Country

1.    Pantanal Wetlands                           Indonesia

2.   Demydiv Village                                Ukraine

3.   Al-Aqsa Mosque                                Israel

4.   Zion National Park                             USA

Choose the correct option.

a)   2 only

b)   1, 3 and 4 only

c)   2, 3 and 4 only

d)   1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans- c

 

Explanation-

 

Places in News

  • Pantanal Wetlands is located in Brazil; Demydiv Village is located in Ukraine; Al-Aqsa mosque is located in Israel; Zion National Park is located in the USA.

 

Source- The Hindu Newspaper /PIB/ The Indian Express

 

Comments on “Current Affairs MCQs for Practice – 12 May 2022

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *




request a Proposal