Posts



DAILY

CURRENT AFFAIRS

PRACTICE QUESTIONS

Current Affairs MCQs for Practice – 11 May 2022

 

Question-1

In what year Northern Ireland came into existence?

a)   1941

b)   1931

c)   1921

d)   1951

Ans- c

Explanation-

Northern Ireland came into existence in 1921 when Ireland was partitioned by the Government of Ireland Act, 1920 passed by the British parliament.

Question-2

The ₹1,200-crore Hollongi greenfield airport is coming up in which State?

a)   Arunachal Pradesh

b)   Meghalaya

c)   Assam

d)   Nagaland

Ans- a

 

Explanation-

 

The Gauhati High Court has taken note of a scam involving the rehabilitation of 156 Chakma tribal families displaced by the Hollongi greenfield airport in Arunachal Pradesh. The ₹1,200-crore airport is coming up near State capital Itanagar.

 

Question-3

What percentage of the existing bird species worldwide were known or suspected to be undergoing population decline, as per the State of the World’s Birds?

a)   About 38%

b)   About 58%

c)   About 28%

d)   About 48%

Ans- d

 

Explanation-

 

The review found that 5,245 or about 48% of the existing bird species worldwide were known or suspected to be undergoing population decline. While 4,295 or 39% of the species had stable trends, about 7% or 778 species had increasing population trends.

 

Question-4

Name the Greek philosopher who said, “It is in justice that the ordering of society is centred.”

a)   Aristotle

b)   Socrates

c)   Pythagoras

d)   Plato

 

Ans- a

 

Explanation-

 

Centrality of justice in human lives is summed up in a few words by the Greek philosopher, Aristotle: “It is in justice that the ordering of society is centred.” Yet, a vast majority of countries have highly corrupt judiciaries.

 

Question-5

The MBBS degree from which neighbouring country is invalid in India, according to a notification issued by the National Medical Commission in April?

a)   Nepal

b)   Sri Lanka

c)   China

d)   Pakistan

Ans- d

 

Explanation-

 

In April, the National Medical Commission declared that the MBBS degree from the neighbouring country is invalid in India. A notification issued by the NMC on April 28 said students from any medical college of Pakistan shall not be eligible for appearing in Foreign Medical Graduates Examination or seeking employment.

 

Question-6

Which of the following States are said to be part of the ‘Red Corridor’?

a)   Telangana

b)   All three

c)   Chhattisgarh

d)   Odisha

Ans- b

 

Explanation-

 

Since the late 1980s, the Maoists have enjoyed considerable sway in this area. Today, though the movement is far from powerful, there is fear that it could be revived as the district shares borders with Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Odisha, all of which are said to be part of the ‘Red Corridor’.

 

Question-7


Under which Article, except for police, public order and land, the Delhi Assembly can make law on all other matters in the State and Concurrent Lists ‘insofar as such matter is applicable to Union Territories’?

a)   Article 239AA

b)   Article 242A

c)   Article 273AA

d)   Article 221A

Ans- a

 

Explanation-

 

Under Article 239AA, except for police, public order and land, the Delhi Assembly can make law on all other matters in the State and Concurrent Lists ‘insofar as such matter is applicable to Union Territories’.

 

Question-8

Consider the following statements regarding Tomato Flu:

1.    It is caused by the vibrio bacteria which is also responsible for causing cholera.

2.   It affects only children below the age of five years and causes blisters in various parts of the body.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Ans-b

 

Explanation-

 

Tomato flu was detected in Kerala.

Tomato Flu

  • Tomato Flu is a common kind of viral infection in India, wherein children below five years of age experience fever, usually accompanied by rashes, skin irritation, and dehydration.
  • The flu causes blisters on several parts of the infected child’s body, which are generally red in color, and thus it is called “tomato flu” or “tomato fever”.
  • Symptoms: High fever; Rashes; Skin irritation, and skin color change in hands and legs; Blisters; Dehydration; Abdominal cramps, nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea; Cough, cold; Fatigue and body pain.

Question-9

 

Consider the following statements:

1.    The state of the World’s Birds is an annual report published by BirdLife International.

2.   The report states that 50% of the extant species show trends of population decline.

3.   The most threatened species were those living in forests and grasslands.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 and 3 only

b)   3 only

c)   1 and 2 only

d)   1, 2 and 3

Ans- b

 

Explanation-

 

State of the World’s Birds

  • The State of the World’s Birds, an annual review of environmental resources, has attributed the threat to almost half of the 10,994 recognized extant species of birds to the expanding human footprint on the natural world and climate change.
  • The use of 37% of the surviving bird species as common or exotic pets and 14% as food are examples of direct overexploitation, the report indicates.
  • The review found that 5,245 or about 48% of the existing bird species worldwide were known or suspected to be undergoing population decline.
  • The most threatened species were endemic species, birds of prey, and those living in forests and grasslands.

 

Question-10

Consider the following statements:

1.    The rules to be followed while harvesting organs from a dead person and transplanting them are codified by the Transplantation of Human Organs Act.

2.   For organ removal to be legal, the person should have been declared brain dead, and his or her brain stem should be dead.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Ans- c

 

Explanation-

 

Transplantation of Human Organs Act

  • Various parts of the body can be transplanted, ranging from the cornea and the heart to the stomach, hand and intestines, and even skin and bones.
  • The rules to be followed while harvesting organs from a dead person and transplanting them are codified by the Transplantation of Human Organs Act (1994) and its subsequent amendments.
  • For organ removal to be legal, the person should have been declared brain dead, and his or her brain stem should be dead.
  • This rule exists to ensure that a person is truly and irreversibly dead before organ donation is considered.
  • One of the main criteria for organ donation is two certifications from doctors, with an interval of six hours, that the person is brain dead, before organs may be harvested from their body.
  • Two of the certifying doctors must be those nominated by an appropriate authority of the government with one of them specializing in neurology.
  • The amended act also allows neurosurgeons, intensivists, and anesthetists to be certifying doctors for this purpose.
  • Another condition is that the body of the dead person should be connected to a ventilator so that the organs are well perfused until they are removed to be preserved and used.
  • This ensures that the tissues and organs are not damaged after the death of the person.
  • Legally, consent must be taken from the next of kin.
  • But the procedure for seeking consent for the removal of organs usually involves the entire family or close relatives.

 

 

Source- The Hindu Newspaper /PIB/ The Indian Express

 

Comments on “Current Affairs MCQs for Practice – 11 May 2022

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *




request a Proposal