Posts



DAILY

CURRENT AFFAIRS

PRACTICE QUESTIONS

Current Affairs MCQs for Practice – 05 May 2022

 

Question-1

According to the official estimates released, what happened to coal imports when compared to 2021?

a)   Declined

b)   Increased by five times

c)   Quadrupled

d)   Doubled

Ans- c

Explanation-

Coal imports more than doubled to over $4.7 billion from $2 billion a year earlier, official estimates show.

Question-2

 

The police lodged an FIR against MNS chief Raj Thackeray, charging him with the intent to cause rioting, in connection with his speech on May 1 at a party rally. What was the issue about?

a)   Hanuman Chalisa-loudspeakers row

b)   Jahangirpuri issue

c)   Babri-Masjid demolition

d)   Hijab controversy

Ans- a

 

Explanation-

 

In his speech, Mr Thackeray exhorted party workers to play the Hanuman Chalisa over loudspeakers “at twice the volume” in front of mosques if their speakers were not removed by the end of Tuesday.

 

Question-3

Who appoints the governor of a State?

a)   HC Chief Justice

b)   Chief Minister

c)   President

d)   Prime Minister

Ans- c

 

Explanation-

 

The Governor is an appointee of the President, which means the Union government. Although Article 154(1) of the Constitution vests in the Governor the executive power of the State, he is required to exercise that power in accordance with the Constitution.

 

Question-4

What is the word limit on Twitter?

a)   140 characters

b)   180 characters

c)   280 characters

d)   240 characters

Ans- c

 

Explanation-

 

Twitter has a word limit of up to 280 characters. With this, Twitter continues to be the only microblogging platform for powerful short messaging with features such as pinning, Twitter moments, Twitter highlights, and Twitter lists to name a few.

Question-5

In which country are the straits of Bosporus and Dardanelles situated?

a)   Ukraine

b)   Armenia

c)   Georgia

d)   Turkey

Ans- d

 

Explanation-

 

The Turkish Straits are two internationally significant waterways in northwestern Turkey. They consist of the Dardanelles and the Bosphorus.

 

Question-6

In 2019, who was appointed as India's first Lokpal?

a)   Kiran Bedi

b)   Santosh Hegde

c)   Pinaki Chandra Ghosh

d)   Mukul Rohtagi

Ans- c

 

Explanation-

 

On March 19, 2019, Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghosh was appointed as India’s first Lokpal along with eight other members.

 

Question-7

 

India will be the official country of honour at which film festival?

a)   Berlin

b)   Cannes

c)   Venice

d)   Sundance

 

Ans- b

 

Explanation-

 

Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF)

 

India will be the official country of honour at the Cannes Film Market scheduled from May 17 to 25. As the country celebrates its 75th year of Independence, coinciding with the film festival’s 75th anniversary, a brand new restoration of cinema legend Satyajit Ray’s movie Pratidwandi will be presented in an exclusive screening at the movie gala. 

 

Question-8

 

What percentage of the government's stake in LIC will be sold?

a)   2.5%

b)   5.5.%

c)   3.5%

d)   5%

Ans-c

 

Explanation-

 

Earlier, the government had planned to sell 5% of its stake in LIC, amounting to 31.6 crore shares. However, last week the government decided to reduce the issue size to 3.5%, following concerns about the fluctuating market caused by the Russia-Ukraine war.

 

Question-9

 

Consider the following statements regarding World Press Freedom Index:

1.    It is released by the global media watchdog, Reporters Without Borders.

2.   The indices are political context, legal framework, economic context, soci-cultural context, and safety.

3.   India’s ranking has been in the increasing trend since the last three years.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 and 2 only

b)   2 and 3 only

c)   1 and 3 only

d)   1, 2 and 3

Ans-a

 

Explanation-

 

World Press Freedom Index

  • It is released by the global media watchdog, Reporters Without Borders (RSF).
  • The objective of the World Press Freedom Index, which it releases every year, “is to compare the level of press freedom enjoyed by journalists and media in 180 countries and territories” in the previous calendar year.
  • The RSF defines press freedom as “the ability of journalists as individuals and collectives to select, produce, and disseminate news in the public interest independent of political, economic, legal, and social interference and in the absence of threats to their physical and mental safety.”
  • Countries are ranked after being assigned a score ranging from 0 to 100, with 100 representing the highest possible level of press freedom and 0 the worst.
  • The scoring has two components: a quantitative one, that tallies abuses against journalists and media outlets, and a qualitative analysis based on the responses of press freedom specialists to an RSF questionnaire.
  • Countries are evaluated on five contextual indicators: political context, legal framework, economic context, socio-cultural context, and safety.
  • India’s ranking in the 2022 World Press Freedom Index has fallen to 150 out of 180 countries, in last year’s report, India was ranked 142.
  • The top three positions for countries with the highest press freedom were taken by the Nordic trio of Norway (a score of 92.65), Denmark (90.27) and Sweden (88.84).

 

Question-10

 

Consider the following statements:

1.    A basis point is a standard measure for interest rates and other percentages in finance, representing one hundredth of one percent.

2.   The basis point is used for calculating changes in interest rates, equity indices, and fixed-income security yields.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Ans-c

 

Explanation-

 

Basis Points (Bps)

  • A basis point is a standard measure for interest rates and other percentages in finance, representing one-one hundredth of one percent.
  • The "basis" in basis point comes from the base move between two percentages, or the spread between two interest rates.
  • The basis point is commonly used for calculating changes in interest rates, equity indices, and fixed-income security yields.
  • Basis points are also used when referring to the cost of mutual funds and exchange-traded funds.

 

Source- The Hindu Newspaper /PIB/ The Indian Express

 

Comments on “Current Affairs MCQs for Practice – 05 May 2022

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *




request a Proposal