Posts



DAILY

CURRENT AFFAIRS

PRACTICE QUESTIONS

24 Nov 2022- Current Affairs MCQs for Practice

 

Question-1

Under Indian law, what is the full term for an Election Commissioner?

a)   10 years

b)   1 year

c)   2 years

d)   6 years

Ans- d

Explanation-

Justice Joseph said successive governments, particularly after 2004, have “picked” people whom it knew would “never ever” get close to the full term of six years prescribed under the Election Commission (Conditions of Service of Election Commissioners and Transaction of Business) Act of 1991.

Question-2

Which of the following institutions is India currently chairing?

a)   G-20, South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation

b)   International Labour Organisation, UNESCO

c)   G-20, Shanghai Cooperation Organisation

d)   G-20, UNESCO

Answer: c

 

Explanation-

 

Some reflections on ‘India as a pole’ is perhaps appropriate at a time when India assumes the chair of the G20 and the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), two institutions that are geopolitically significant today.

Question 3

What is the second-leading cause of death among 15-29 year olds worldwide?

a)   Vehicular accidents

b)   Obesity

c)   Cardiac arrest

d)   Suicide

Answer : d

 

Explanation-

 

Globally, suicide is the second leading cause of death among 15-29-year-olds and also the second leading cause of death for females aged 15-19 years, as per WHO estimates.

 

Question 4

Which alloy is used to make stainless steel?

a)   Silver

b)   Brass

c)   Aluminium

d)   Chromium

Answer : d

 

Explanation-

 

It is thus possible to make a knife of ordinary steel stainless without employment of stainless steel, which is a somewhat expensive form of steel because of the employment of chromium and other alloys in the actual process of steel making.

 

Question 5

Abolition of Untouchability comes under which Article in the Indian Constitution?

a)   Article 15

b)   Article 21

c)   Article 19

d)   Article 17

Answer : d

Explanation-

 

Article 17 talks of the importance of the abolition of untouchability in any form.

Question 6

What is the strait between India and Sri Lanka called?

a)   Yucatan Strait

b)   Palk Strait

c)   Cook Strait

d)   Malacca Strait

Answer : b

 

Explanation-

 

While the story of the controversial Sethusamudram Ship Channel Project can be traced back to the British, who proposed creating a channel to link the Palk Strait with the Gulf of Mannar, it was only in 2005 that the project was inaugurated.

Question 7

The quadrilateral initiative called I2U2 comprises which countries?

a)   Israel, India, the U.S., the U.K.

b)   Iran, Iraq, the U.S., the U.A.E.

c)   Israel, India, the U.S., the U.A.E.

d)   Indonesia, India, the U.A.E., the U.K.

Answer : c

 

Explanation-

The quadrilateral initiative called I2U2— Israel, India, the United States and the United Arab Emirates has the aim to intensify cooperation in the fields of agriculture, digital connectivity and infrastructure development among other issues.

Question 8

Where is the Shadani Darbar located?

a)   Pakistan

b)   Afghanistan

c)   India

d)   Bangladesh

Answer : a

 

Explanation-

 

Pakistan on Monday said it had issued 100 visas to Indian pilgrims keen on participating in the 314th birth anniversary celebrations of Shiv Avtari Satguru Sant Shadaram Sahib in Sindh province.

Question 9

QatarEnergy announced a 27-year natural gas supply deal with which country on November 21?

a)   India

b)   China

c)   Japan

d)   South Korea

Answer : b

 

Explanation-

 

QatarEnergy announced a 27-year natural gas supply deal with China on Monday, calling it the “longest” ever seen as it strengthened ties with Asia at a time when Europe is scrambling for alternative sources.

 

Question 10

Consider the following statements with respect to the Greater Adjutant Storks:

1.    They are species of birds found across South and Southeast Asia.

2.   There are only three known breeding grounds in Cambodia, Assam & Bihar.

3.   It is has been classified as critically endangered by the IUCN.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 and 2 only

b)   1 and 3 only

c)   2 and 3 only

d)   1, 2 and 3

Ans : a

 

Explanation-

 

Greater Adjutant Storks

  • It is also known by the name Hargila.
  • They are found across South and Southeast Asia.
  • The Greater Adjutant stork is the second-rarest stork species in the world.
  • It is one of the most threatened stork species in the world.
  • There are only three known breeding grounds for them, one in Cambodia, and two in India (Assam & Bihar).
  • It has been classified as endangered by the IUCN and is placed under schedule IV of the Wildlife Protection Act 1972.

 

Source- The Hindu Newspaper / PIB/ The Indian Express/DTE

 

Comments on “24 Nov 2022- Current Affairs MCQs for Practice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *




request a Proposal