Posts



DAILY

CURRENT AFFAIRS

PRACTICE QUESTIONS

16 Nov & 17 Nov 2022- Current Affairs MCQs for Practice

 

Question-1

As the global population reached eight billion, according to the UN, how many million people of the last billion people born in the world did India contribute?

a)   73

b)   117

c)   111

d)   101

Ans- b

Explanation-

The world population touched eight billion on Tuesday and India was the largest contributor to the milestone, having added 177 million people of the last billion people born in the world, the UN said.

Question-2

NITI Aayog is the apex public policy think tank of the Indian government. What is the full form of NITI?

a)   National Institution for Transitioning India

b)   National Information Technology Institute

c)   National Institute for Transforming India

d)   National Institution for Transforming India

Answer: d

 

Explanation-

 

The Cabinet Resolution of January 1, 2015 constituting the National Institution for Transforming India (NITI Aayog) has articulated, among others, that “India is a diverse country with distinct languages, faiths and cultural ecosystems.

 

Question3

In reference to air travel, how do we better know the regional connectivity scheme of the Indian government?

a)   Sagarmala

b)   Bharatmala

c)   UDAN

d)   Bharat Darshan

Answer : c

 

Explanation-

 

From April next year, a component of your airfare that helps the government fund its regional connectivity scheme (RCS or UDAN) will be increased three times.

 

Question 4

Which economist divided society into the three classes- a clerical and religious class, a noble and warrior class, and a common, labouring class?

a)   Mariana Mazzucato

b)   Milton Friedman

c)   John Maynard Keynes

d)   Thomas Piketty

Answer : d

 

Explanation-

 

Thomas Piketty describes, in Capital and Ideology, how societies were historically divided into three classes — a clerical and religious class, a noble and warrior class, and a common, labouring class.

 

Question 5

Who is this year’s only winner of the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Rathna award?

a)   Eldhose Paul, athletics

b)   Elavenil Valarivan, shooting

c)   Sarita, wrestling

d)   Sharath Kamal, table tennis

Answer : d

Explanation-

 

Sharath Kamal, winner of three gold and a silver medal in the 2022 Commonwealth Games, will receive this year’s Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award here on November 30.

 

Question 6

Under Islamic law, what is the term given for retaliatory punishments?

a)   Hudud

b)   Hadd

c)   Qisas

d)   Tazir

Answer : d

 

Explanation-

 

Hudud refers to offences which, under Islamic law, certain types of punishment are mandated, while qisas translates as “retaliation in kind” — effectively an eye for an eye.

 

Question 7

By how much have ocean temperatures warmed up since 1955?

a)   337 zettajoules

b)   3370 joules

c)   337 kilojoules

d)   3370 kilocalories

Answer : a

 

Explanation-

 

The temperature of oceans has warmed up by 337 zettajoules since 1955.

 

Question 8

What is the length of India’s coastline?

a)   8,849 km

b)   3,620 km

c)   2,413 km

d)   7,516 km

Answer : d

 

Explanation-

 

“The exercise will be undertaken along the entire 7,516- km coastline and Exclusive Economic Zone of India and will involve all the coastal States and Union Territories along with other maritime stakeholders, including the fishing and coastal communities,” the Navy said.

 

Question 9

Consider the following statements with respect to Digital Shakti:

1.    It is an initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.

2.   The campaign is exclusive for women and girls to get digitally empowered in the field of cyberspace.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : b

 

Explanation-

 

Digital Shakti

  • Digital Shakti started in 2018 to help women across the nation to raise the awareness level on the digital front, to build resilience, and fight cybercrime in the most effective ways.
  • Through this project, over 3 lakh women across India have been made aware of cyber safety tips and tricks, reporting and redressal mechanisms, data privacy and usage of technology for their benefit.
  • Digital Shakti 4.0 is focused on making women digitally skilled and aware of standing up against any illegal/inappropriate activity online.
  • It is an initiative of the National Commission for Women (NCW) along with CyberPeace Foundation and Meta.

Question 10

Consider the following statements with respect to Polluted White Dwarfs:

1.    They are white dwarfs that have recently consumed a planet or asteroid that was orbiting around them.

2.   They have thin atmospheres and are considered celestial graveyards.

3.   Interiors of planets are out of reach of telescopes but interior of polluted white dwarfs can be viewed through a telescope.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 and 2 only

b)   2 and 3 only

c)   1 and 3 only

d)   1, 2 and 3

Answer : d

 

Explanation-

 

Polluted White Dwarfs

  • It is believed that planets in a system are formed from leftover star formation material millions of years after the star starts forming.
  • The research on polluted white dwarfs adds to evidence that suggests the building blocks of planets like Jupiter and Saturn start forming when a young star is growing.
  • Polluted white dwarfs are white dwarf stars that have recently consumed a planet or asteroid that was orbiting around them.
  • They have thin atmospheres and are considered celestial graveyards.
  • Usually, telescopes cannot learn much about the interior of planets but “polluted” white dwarf systems are an exception.
  • Spectroscopic observations of such polluted stars can reveal the composition of the asteroids and planets that burned up in their atmosphere.

Question 11

Consider the following statements with respect to the Carbon Border Adjustment Tax:

1.    It is proposed by the World Trade Organisation (WTO).

2.   It aims to tax products that are extremely carbon intensive.

3.   India does not levy an explicit carbon price.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 and 2 only

b)   2 and 3 only

c)   1 and 3 only

d)   1, 2 and 3

Answer : b

 

Explanation-

 

Carbon Border Adjustment Tax

  • The European Union has proposed a policy, called the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism.
  • It aims to tax products such as cement and steel that are extremely carbon intensive, with effect from 2026.
  • The EU has established the Emissions Trading System (ETS) in 2010.
  • This provided carbon emission rights to domestic producers in the EU.
  • The EU will now be imposing an equivalent cost on imports to level the playing field between foreign and domestic producers, thereby preventing carbon leakage.
  • India does not levy an explicit carbon price.

 

Question 12

Consider the following pairs of artefacts and their origin of state:

                    Artefacts                     States of Origin

1.    Patan Patola                          Jammu & Kashmir

2.   Pahari Painting                      Himachal Pradesh

3.   Kinnauri Shawl                       Uttar Pradesh

4.   Agate Bowls                           Karnataka

How many of the above pair(s) is/are matched correctly?

a)   Only one pair

b)   Only two pairs

c)   Only three pairs

d)   All four pairs

Answer : a

 

Explanation-

 

Artefacts and States of Origin

  • Prime Minister gifted wide range of presents to world leaders on the side-lines of the G20 summit.
  • Paran Patola Scarf – Gujarat – A colourful dupatta woven in the northern part of Gujarat, which was encased in a decorative sadeli box, a wooden craft native to Surat.
  • The double ikat scarf can be worn on both sides.
  • Pahari Painting – Himachal Pradesh
  • Kinnauri Shawl – Himachal Pradesh – The design on this specific piece shows influences from Central Asia and Tibet.
  • Agate Bowls – Gujarat – The semi-precious stone is found in underground mines of Rajpipla and Ratanpur in riverbeds, and extracted to produce a variety of ornamental objects.
  • Pithora painting – Gujarat – Pithora paintings, ritualistic tribal folk art by the Rathwa artisans from Chhota Udaipur in Gujarat, are based on the cave paintings that tribal people used to make, reflecting their social, cultural and mythological life and beliefs.
  • These paintings resemble the aboriginal dot paintings of the indigenous communities of Australia.

Question 13

Consider the following statements with respect to the Vulnerable Twenty (V20) Group:

1.    It is a dedicated cooperation initiative of economies systemically vulnerable to climate change.

2.   India and all of its neighbours except China are members of the V20 group.

3.   The Global Shield Plan proposed by the G7 will provide assistance to the V20 member countries.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are incorrect?

a)   1 and 3 only

b)   2 only

c)   2 and 3 only

d)   1 only

Answer : b

 

Explanation-

 

Vulnerable Twenty (V20) Group

  • The Vulnerable Twenty (V20) Group of Ministers of Finance of the Climate Vulnerable Forum is a dedicated cooperation initiative of economies systemically vulnerable to climate change.
  • The V20 works through dialogue and action to tackle global climate change.
  • The Vulnerable Twenty (V20) Group was established with the inaugural meeting of the V20 Ministers of Finance of the Climate Vulnerable Forum.
  • The Global Shield Plan launched by the G7 group of countries aims to provide funding to countries suffering from climate disasters.
  • The initiative is coordinated by president of G7, Germany and the V20 group of climate-vulnerable countries.
  • Global Shield Plan aims to rapidly provide pre-arranged insurance and disaster protection funding after events such as floods, droughts and hurricanes hit.

Members

  • North and South America – Guatemala, Honduras, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Saint Lucia, Colombia, Barbados, Grenada, Guyana.
  • Asia and Pacific Islands – Afghanistan, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Vietnam, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Philippines, Timor-Leste, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Marshall Islands, Kirbati, Tuvalu, Samoa, Fiji, Vanuatu.
  • Africa – Morocco, Tunisia, Lebanon, Palestine, Senegal, Gambia, Guinea, Liberia, Cote d’Ivoire, Ghana, Benin, Burkina Faso, Niger, Chad, Sudan, South Sudan, Democratic Republic of Congo, Malawi, Eswatini, Yemen, Ethiopia, Uganda, Kenya, Rwanda, Tanzania, Comoros, Madagascar.

 

Source- The Hindu Newspaper / PIB/ The Indian Express/DTE

 

Comments on “16 Nov & 17 Nov 2022- Current Affairs MCQs for Practice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *




request a Proposal