Posts



DAILY

CURRENT AFFAIRS

PRACTICE QUESTIONS

11 Nov 2022- Current Affairs MCQs for Practice

 

Question-1

What particular issue did the M.M Punchhi commission study in 2007?

a)   Centre-State relations

b)   Economically Weaker Section reservations

c)   Three language formula

d)   Poverty

Ans- a

Explanation-

In an official statement, the Cabinet noted that the M.M. Punchhi Commission, constituted in 2007 by the then-Congress-led Union government to study Centre-State relations, had vouched against granting Governors the power of Chancellors. 

Question-2

Which of the following communities is seeking inclusion as a backward caste in Rajasthan?

a)   Jats

b)   Patels

c)   Meenas

d)   Marathas

Answer: c

 

Explanation-

 

So we witnessed the unedifying spectacle of castes fighting to be declared backward: the competitive zeal of the Meenas and the Gujjars in Rajasthan to be deemed more backward than each other, and similar agitations by Patels in Gujarat and Marathas in Maharashtra.

 

Question3

Who was the first Home Minister of independent India, who also insisted on an elitist and well-trained police corps in the form of the Indian Police Service?

a)   Rajendra Prasad

b)   C. Rajagopalachari

c)   Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

d)   Lal Bahadur Shastri

Answer : c

 

Explanation-

 

The first Home Minister of independent India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, would have been dismayed by the politics in Centre-State relations in a matter as serious as policing. He placed great value on professional policing, one reason why he insisted on an elitist and well-trained corps such as the Indian Police Service (IPS) which worked alongside the Indian Administrative Service (IAS). 

Question 4

In which year were all steel trains introduced to the Indian subcontinent?

a)   1905

b)   1935

c)   1922

d)   1942

Answer : c

 

Explanation-

 

A HUNDRED YEARS AGO NOVEMBER 10, 1922 Bombay, Nov. 9: There was a trial run this evening of a new all steel suburban train of the G.I.P. railway between Victoria Terminus and Kurla. In view of the electrification of the suburban trains to be introduced shortly all steel trains will replace the old ones, to begin with, between Bombay and Kurla and later on up to Igatpuri on the North East Line and Poona South East.

 

Question 5

Who has the distinction of being the longest-serving Chief Justice of the Supreme Court?

a)   P.B Gajendragadkar

b)   Mohammed Hidayatullah

c)   S.M Sikri

d)   Y.V Chandrachud

Answer : d

 

Explanation-

 

His father, Y.V. Chandrachud, holds the distinction of being the longest-serving Chief Justice, who headed the judiciary from February 22, 1978 to July 11, 1985.

 

Question 6

From which species is the prized Pashmina wool obtained?

a)   Tibetan antelope

b)   Lohi sheep

c)   Domestic yak

d)   Changthangi mountain goat

Answer : d

 

Explanation-

 

Pashmina is obtained from a breed of mountain goats (Capra hircus) found on the Changthang Plateau in Tibet and parts of Ladakh.

 

Question 7

Consider the following statements with respect to the Statue of Prosperity:

1.    It is the statue for saint Kabir das, built in the city of Ludhiana, Punjab.

2.   According to the World Book of Records, it is the first and tallest bronze statue of a founder of a city.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : b

 

Explanation-

 

Statue of Prosperity (or) Pragatiya Prathime

  • Nadaprabhu Hiriya Kempegowda, also known as Kempegowda, was a chieftain under the Vijayanagara Empire.
  • He is also known as the founder of Bengaluru in the 16th century.
  • A descendant of Morasu Gowda lineage, Kempegowda is considered one of the most educated and successful rulers of his time.
  • Kempegowda assumed the chieftaincy from his father in 1513.
  • The Statue – The 108-feet statue has been built to honour Nadaprabhu Kempegowda.
  • It has come up on the premises of Kempegowda International Airport (KIA).
  • According to the World Book of Records, it is the first and tallest bronze statue of a founder of a city.
  • India now has Statue of Equality (Ramanuja) at Hyderabad, Statue of Unity (Sardar Vallabhai Patel) at Vadodara, and Statue of Prosperity (Kempegowda) at Bengaluru.

 

Question 8

Consider the following statements with respect to the Provisional State of the Global Climate, 2022:

1.    It is released by the World Meteorological Organisation (WMO).

2.   The report is released bi-annually and provides details on the current state of climate in the world.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : a

 

Explanation-

 

Provisional State of the Global Climate, 2022 Report

  • It is released annually by the World Meteorological Organisation (WMO).
  • The report provides an authoritative voice on the current state of the climate using key climate indicators and reporting on extreme events and their impacts.

Findings

  • Cryosphere – The global mean temperature is currently at 1.15 degrees Celsius above pre-industrial (1850-1900) levels and the last 8 consecutive years were the 8 hottest years of humanity.
  • The cryosphere, comprising frozen parts of the earth, such as glaciers, snow and permafrost, also receded drastically.
  • It was the 1st time that no snow outlasted the summer season even at the very highest measurement sites and thus no accumulation of fresh ice occurred.
  • Heat waves between May and early September 2022 led to massive ice loss and the glaciers in the European Alps shrank between 3-4 mts, breaking previous records.
  • El Nino and La Nina – They are the two prominent weather phenomena that influence climate change.
  • They are generally associated with increasing droughts, floods and rainfall.
  • El Niño is the warming of the sea surface near the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean through the weakening of trade winds.
  • La Nina is the cooling of the central and eastern tropical Pacific Ocean through the strengthening of the trade winds.
  • A rare triple-dip cooling La Niña was experienced for the 3rd consecutive year in 2022.
  • La Niña does not necessarily lower temperatures everywhere, in New Zealand, it is associated with warmer temperatures.
  • Most parts of east Africa, including Kenya, Ethiopia and Somalia, experienced four consecutive below-average rainfall seasons with severe humanitarian impact.
  • Indian Ocean Dipole (IOD) – It results in below-average sea surface temperatures in the Arabian Sea and above-average sea-surface temperatures in the Bay of Bengal.
  • It is characterised by a difference in sea surface temperatures between the western and eastern Indian Oceans.
  • Positive IOD events are often associated with El Niño and negative IOD events with La Niña.
  • For the 2nd consecutive year, a negative IOD developed during austral winter.
  • Austral winter is the winter in the southern hemisphere, between June-September and this phase contributed to wet conditions across much of Australia in late austral winter and spring.
  • Negative IOD is also contributing to the extremely dry conditions in eastern Africa.

Question 9

Consider the following statements with respect to the Low-Earth Orbit Flight Test of an Inflatable Decelerator (LOFTID) Technology:

1.    It is a developed by the ISRO in collaboration with the NASA for its Shukrayaan mission.

2.   It is an aero shell, a type of heat shield which will be used for atmospheric re-entry.

3.   LOFTID creates more aerodynamic drag which helps in slowing down the spacecraft.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 and 2 only

b)   1 and 3 only

c)   2 and 3 only

d)   1, 2 and 3

Answer : c

 

Explanation-

 

Low-Earth Orbit Flight Test of an Inflatable Decelerator (LOFTID) Technology

  • It is developed by NASA and is a cross-cutting aero shell, a type of heat shield, used for atmospheric re-entry.
  • For destinations with an atmosphere, one of the challenges NASA faces is how to deliver heavy payloads, because current rigid aero shells are constrained by a rocket’s shroud size.
  • One answer is an inflatable aero shell that can be deployed to a scale much larger than the shroud.
  • This technology enables a variety of proposed NASA missions to destinations such as Mars, Venus, Titan as well as return to Earth.
  • Aerodynamic drag – When a spacecraft enters an atmosphere, aerodynamic forces act upon it.
  • Specifically, aerodynamic drag helps to slow it down, converting its kinetic energy into heat.
  • Utilizing atmospheric drag is the most mass-efficient method to slow down a spacecraft.
  • The atmosphere of Mars is much less dense than that of Earth and provides an extreme challenge for aerodynamic deceleration.
  • The atmosphere is thick enough to provide some drag, but too thin to decelerate the spacecraft as quickly as it would in Earth's atmosphere.
  • LOFTID’s large deployable aero shell, an inflatable structure protected by a flexible heat shield, acts as a giant brake as it traverses the Martian atmosphere.
  • The large aero shell creates more drag than a traditional, smaller rigid aero shell.
  • It begins slowing down in the upper reaches of the atmosphere, allowing the spacecraft to decelerate sooner, at higher altitude, while experiencing less intense heating.

Question 10

Consider the following statements with respect to the Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC):

1.    It is an initiative led by Bangladesh, India and Indonesia.

2.   The decisions of the body are binding on its member countries.

3.   It seeks to educate and spread awareness worldwide on the role of mangroves in curbing global warming.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   3 only

d)   1, 2 and 3

Answer : c

 

Explanation-

 

Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC)

  • An initiative led by the United Arab Emirates (UAE) and Indonesia.
  • The Mangrove Alliance for Climate (MAC) includes India, Sri Lanka, Australia, Japan, and Spain.
  • It seeks to educate and spread awareness worldwide on the role of mangroves in curbing global warming and its potential as a solution for climate change.
  • The intergovernmental alliance works on a voluntary basis which means that there are no real checks and balances to hold members accountable.
  • Instead, the parties will decide their own commitments and deadlines regarding planting and restoring mangroves.
  • The members will also share expertise and support each other in researching, managing and protecting coastal areas.

 

 

Source- The Hindu Newspaper / PIB/ The Indian Express/DTE

 

Comments on “11 Nov 2022- Current Affairs MCQs for Practice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *




request a Proposal