Posts



DAILY

CURRENT AFFAIRS

PRACTICE QUESTIONS

10 Nov 2022- Current Affairs MCQs for Practice

 

Question-1

In which of the following places, the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has granted an in-principle (Stage 1) clearance for the diversion of 130.75 sq. km of forest for the mega ₹72,000-crore project?

a)   Meghalaya

b)   Haryana

c)   Great Nicobar Island

d)   Lakshadweep Island

Ans- c

Explanation-

The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has granted an in-principle (Stage 1) clearance for the diversion of 130.75 sq. km of forest on Great Nicobar Island for the mega ₹72,000-crore project that includes a transhipment port, an airport, a power plant and a greenfield township.

Question-2

The National Geophysical Research Institute is a geoscientific research organization that comes under which autonomous body in the country?

a)   Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences

b)   Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council

c)   Council of Scientific and Industrial Research

d)   Indian Institute of Geomagnetism

Answer: c

 

Explanation-

 

The National Geophysical Research Institute (NGRI) of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research has begun field studies to put in place an early-warning system in the Himalayan States against major and sudden floods, rockslides, landslips, glacier lake bursts and avalanches and to prevent Chamoli kind of disasters in future.

 

Question3

Which country showed off its first domestically produced large passenger jet after the aircraft was approved by regulators, unveiling the C919 at a major airshow?

a)   Canada

b)   China

c)   Colombia

d)   Cuba

Answer : b

 

Explanation-

 

China showed off its first domestically produced large passenger jet after the aircraft was approved by regulators, unveiling the C919 at a major airshow.

 

Question 4

When was the POCSO Act passed?

a)   2013

b)   2005

c)   2017

d)   2012

Answer : d

 

Explanation-

 

Under the POCSO Act, 2012, and under several provisions of the IPC, whoever commits a penetrative sexual assault on a child — anyone below 18 years of age — can be “imprisoned for a term which is not less than seven years but which may extend to imprisonment for life, and shall also be liable to [a] fine.”

 

Question 5

In which State APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University is located?

a)   Tamil Nadu

b)   Kerala

c)   Telangana

d)   Andhra Pradesh

Answer : b

 

Explanation-

 

While annulling the appointment of Rajashree M.S. as the Vice-Chancellor of APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University, Kerala, the Supreme Court had held that the appointment was made on the recommendations of a search committee that had not been constituted as per the UGC regulations.

 

Question 6

Where was the COP26 summit held?

a)   Bali

b)   Glasgow

c)   Lima

d)   Doha

Answer : b

 

Explanation-

 

Unlike Glasgow 2021, when ‘net zero’ or commitments to be carbon neutral were the flavour of the season, implementation of COPs is unlikely to result in ambitious breakthroughs. 

 

Question 7

How many times the Constitution of India has been amended till now?

a)   110

b)   105

c)   107

d)   115

Answer : b

 

Explanation-

 

The Constitution of India has been amended 105 times.

 

 

Question 8

Which State cabinet hiked reservations for Scheduled Castes (SCs) by 2% and Scheduled Tribes (STs) by 4% recently?

a)   Karnataka

b)   Tamil Nadu

c)   Andhra Pradesh

d)   Maharashtra

Ans- a

Explanation-

In a major step, the Karnataka State Cabinet hiked reservations for Scheduled Castes (SCs) by 2% and Scheduled Tribes (STs) by 4%

 

Question 9

Consider the following statements with respect to Soil Carbon Sequestration:

1.    Soil carbon sequestration is a process in which CO2 is removed from the atmosphere and stored in the soil carbon pool.

2.   In arid and semi-arid climates, soil carbon sequestration occur from the conversion of CO2 from air found in the soil.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   Both 1 and 2

d)   Neither 1 nor 2

Answer : c

 

Explanation-

 

Soil carbon sequestration

  • Soil carbon sequestration is a process in which CO2 is removed from the atmosphere and stored in the soil carbon pool.
  • This process is primarily mediated by plants through photosynthesis, with carbon stored in the form of SOC.
  • In arid and semi-arid climates, soil carbon sequestration can also occur from the conversion of CO2 from air found in soil into inorganic forms such as secondary carbonates.
  • However, the rate of inorganic carbon formation is comparatively low.

 

Question 10

Consider the following statements with respect to the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT):

1.    It criminalises all forms of domestic and international terrorism.

2.   It is an initiative of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC).

3.   India is the current chairperson of the CCIT.

Which of the above statement(s) is/are incorrect?

a)   1 only

b)   2 only

c)   3 only

d)   1, 2 and 3

Answer : d

 

Explanation-

 

Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT)

  • In 1986, India proposed a draft document on a Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT) at the UN.
  • The CCIT would criminalise all forms of international terrorism and deny terrorists, their financiers and supporters access to funds, arms and safe havens.
  • CCIT is not currently accepted by the UN due to lack of consensus on the definition of terrorism.
  • Arab Countries want the convention to exclude national liberation struggles and include state terrorism, keeping in mind the Israel-Palestine conflict.

 

 

Source- The Hindu Newspaper / PIB/ The Indian Express/DTE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments on “10 Nov 2022- Current Affairs MCQs for Practice

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *




request a Proposal